CineFest information program


#selfie



Director: David M. Lorenz
Germany
7 min

08 JUNE ’76

(08 GIUGNO ’76)

Director: GIANNI SAPONARA
ITALY
16:31 min

2nd Class

(2:A KLASS)

Director: Jimmy OLSSON
Sweden
13:52 min
“CICAE (International Confederation of Art Cinemas) Jury’s Prize 2017“

A Ciámbra



Director: Jonas Carpignano
Italy, USA, France, Germany, Sweden, Brazil
120 min

A FIRST FAREWELL

(第一次的离别)

Director: Lina WANG
China
88 min

A Gentle Night

(小城二月)

Director: Qiu YANG
China
15 min

A HUNGARIAN NABOB

(EGY MAGYAR NÁBOB)

Director: VÁRKONYI Zoltán
HUNGARY
96 min

A MI KODÁLYUNK

Director: PETROVICS Eszter
Hungary
90 min

A Siege

(Ostrom)

Director: KOVÁCS István
Hungary
23:19 min

A SKIN SO SOFT

(TA PEAU SI LISSE)

Director: Denis CÔTÉ
Canada, Switzerland
93 min

About the Birds and the Bees

(Kukista ja Mehiläisistä)

Director: J.J. Vanhanen
Finland
12 min

After School

(Efter Skolan)

Director: Gisela Nadasy
Sweden
13:24 min
REEL ROCK 13

AGE OF ONDRA



USA
14:47 min

AILIN IN THE MOON

(AILÍN EN LA LUNA)

Director: CLAUDIA RUIZ
ARGENTÍNA
5 min

Ainhoa

(AINHOA)

Director: Iván SÁINZ-PARDO
Spain
19 min

Alazia

(ALAZIA)

Director: Cristian PASCARIU
Romania
13:59 min

All of us

(Watu Wote)

Director: Katja Benrath
Kenia, Germany
21:33 min

ALL THESE CREATURES



Director: CHARLES WILLIAMS
AUSTRALIA
13 min

And The Moon Stands Still



Director: Yulia Ruditskaya
Belarus, Germany, USA
10:47 min

ANNA



Director: DEKEL BERENSON
FRENCH
15 min

April’s Daughter

(Las Hijas de Abril)

Director: Michel Franco
Mexico
103 min

Aria

(Apia)

Director: Myrsini ARISTIDOU
Cyprus, France
13:35 min
“International Ecumenic Jury’s Prize 2017“

Arrhythmia

(Аритмия)

Director: Boris Khlebnikov
Russia, Finland, Germany
116 min

BEATS



Director: BRIAN WELSH
UNITED KINGDOM
101 min

Beer & Calippo

(Bier & Calippo)

Director: Paul Ploberger
Austria
27:19 min

Behind the Column

(Hetedik alabárdos)

Director: Vékes Csaba
Hungary
87 min

BEST INTENTIONS

(DEN GODA VILJAN)

Director: Bille AUGUST
DENMARK, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, UK, ITALY, NORWAY, ICELAND
180 min

Beta Test



Director: Nicholas GYENEY
USA
88 min
Fesztivál záró film

BlacKkKlansman



Director: Spike LEE
USA
135 min

Blue My Mind



Director: Lisa BRÜHLMANN
Switzerland
97 min

BREAK

(SZÜNET)

Director: KÖLCSEY Levente
Hungary
13 min

Brigsby Bear



Director: Dave McCary
USA
100 min

Brimstone

Director: Martin Koolhoven
Netherlands, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweden, UK, USA
148 min

BROKEN THINGS



Director: GYULAI Panni
Hungary
10 min

Burning

(Beoning)

Director: Chang-dong LEE
South-Korea
148 min

BY(E) LOVE



Director: GEORGY LIEBERMANN
BELGIUM
18:10 min

Call Me by Your Name

Director: Luca Guadagnino
ITALY, FRANCE, BRASIL, USA
130 min

Camouflage

(Barwy ochronne)

Director: Krzysztof ZANUSSI
Poland
106 min
OTTHONUNK MISKOLC PROGRAM 2018 / JCF-Miskolci Egyetem Ösztöndíj

CANDLES BURN TO THE END



Director: Mario MENES
Mexico
10:50 min

CAPTIVES

(FOGLYOK)

Director: DEÁK Kristóf
Hungary
89 min

Carrot field

(Marchewkowe pole)

Director: Kacper Zamarło
Poland
16 min

Cemetery

(CEMENTERIO)

Director: Luis Fernando Villa BOTERO
Colombia
23:35 min

Children of the Night

(I figli della notte)

Director: Andrea De Sica
Italy | Belgium
85 min
“CineDocs Prize“

CHRIS THE SWISS



Director: Anja KOFMEL
Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland
90 min

Chuchotage

(Susotázs)

Director: TÓTH Barnabás
Hungary
16:10 min

CIRCUIT



Director: DELIA HESS
SWITZERLAND
8:41 min

Clerks



Director: Kevin SMITH
USA
92 min

CLOSE RELATIONS



Director: Anna Simakova
Russia
29:47 min

CLOSE TO THE WILD – ON THE PATH OF COUNT SIGMUND SZÉCHENYI

(VADONVILÁG – GRÓF SZÉCHENYI ZSIGMOND NYOMÁBAN)

Director: LERNER János
Hungary
96 min

Coalesce: A City Composed



Director: Joshua J. PROVOST
USA
70 min
“FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Jury’s Prize 2017“

Columbus

Director: Kogonada
USA
101 min

Conny Plank – The Potential of Noise

(Conny Plank - The Potential of Noise)

Director: Stephan PLANK, Reto CADUFF
Germany
92 min
“CICAE (International Confederation of Art Cinemas) Jury’s Prize 2018“
“Adolf Zukor Prize, the Festival’s Grand Prize 2018“

Consequences

(Posledice)

Director: Darko ŠTANTE
Slovenia, Austria
95 min

CREMONA VIOLINS, MISKOLC-BASED MUSICIANS

(CREMONAI HEGEDŰK, MISKOLCI ZENÉSZEK)

Director: KERÉNYI László
HUNGARY
79 min
Festival opening film

CUTTING IT SHORT

(Postriziny)

Director: Jiří MENZEL
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
93 min

Dad’s Heart

(Apám szíve)

Director: FAZEKAS Máté Bence
Hungary
14:45 min

DEADLINE



Director: Sergey Pozdnyakov
Russia
15 min

DIAMANTINO



Director: Gabriel ABRANTES, Daniel SCHMIDT
Portugal, France, Brazil
96 min

DIEGO MARADONA



Director: Asif KAPADIA
United Kingdom
130 min

Different Bayern



Director: Matthias Koßmehl
Germany
24:19 min

DJANGO



Director: Sergio CORBUCCI
ITALY, SPAIN
91 min

DNA of Wild Beasts

(ADN DE GRANDS FAUVES)

Director: Delphine MONTAIGNE
France
17:50 min
Tímár Péter Retrospektív

Dollybirds

(Csinibaba)

Director: TÍMÁR Péter
Hungary
100 min

DOMESTICATED

(DOMESTICADO)

Director: JUAN FRANCISCO VIRUEGA
SPAIN
17 min

DoubleDate



Director: Benjamin Barfoot
UK
90 min

Dovlatov



Director: Alexey GERMAN Jr.
Russian Federation, Poland, Serbia
126 min

Dragonflies

(LIBÉLULAS)

Director: Alba PINO
Spain
21 min
Hong Kong Film Days

Dreamhome

(Waidor lei ah yutho)

Director: Ho-Cheung Pang
Hong Kong
96 min

DUNES



Director: RODRIGUE DE HULTS
BELGIUM
18:40 min

E I G H T D A Y



Director: Jasmin PIVIC
Bosnia and Herzegovina
9:55 min

Ederlezi Rising



Director: Lazar BODROŽA
Serbia
85 min

Embraces

(Ölelések)

Director: Massih PARSAEI
Germany
30 min

ENTROPIA



Director: BUDA Flóra Anna
Hungary
10 min

EVERY DAY

(Tous Les Jours)

Director: PHILIPPE ORREINDY
France
14:10 min

EXCHANGING PUNCHES

(ÜTÉSVÁLTÁS)

Director: DALLOS Csaba
HUNGARY
55 min

Fauve

(FAUVE)

Director: Jeremy COMTE
Canada
16:24 min

FIREFLIES

(LES ENFANTS DU RIVAGE)

Director: AMELIA NANNI
BELGIUM
19:44 min

Foreplay

(PRELIMINARES)

Director: Teresa BELLÓN, César F. CALVILLO
Spain
4 min

Forest of Echoes

(Wald Der Echos)

Director: Luz Olivares CAPELLE
AUSTRIA
30 min

FRANKA



Director: MITRY SEMENOV-ALEYNIKOV
BELARUS
29:21 min

FREE SOLO



Director: Jimmy CHIN, Elizabeth CHAI VASARHELYI
UK
100 min

FROM HASAKAH WITH LOVE

(From Hasakah with love)

Director: Mohamad FARAHANI
Irán
9 min

Funeral

(HILETA)

Director: Kepa Sojo
Spain
19:50 min

GHOST TOWN ANTHOLOGY

(RÉPERTOIRE DES VILLES DISPARUES)

Director: Denis CÔTÉ
Canada
97 min

Girls Always Happy

(Rou qing shi)

Director: Yang MINGMING
People's Republic of China
117 min

God’s Own Country

Director: Francis Lee
UK
104 min

GOOD INTENTIONS



Director: ANNA MANTZARIS
UK
8 min

Good Time

Director: Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie
USA
100 min

GOULASHSUSHI – 8 HUNGARIAN REPRESENTATIVES OF 8 JAPANESE ARTS

(GULYÁSSZUSI - 8 JAPÁN MŰVÉSZET 8 MAGYAR MŰVELŐJE)

Director: MUCSI Eszter
HUNGARY
56 min

GUAXUMA



Director: NARA NORMANDE
FRANCE, BRAZIL
15 min

GULLY BOY



Director: Zoya AKHTAR
INDIA
153 min

HALF SISTER

(POLSESTRA)

Director: Damjan KOZOLE
Slovenia / North Macedonia / Serbia
105 min
“Audience Award 2018“

Heavy Trip

(Hevi reissu)

Director: Juuso LAATIO, Jukka VIDGREN
Finland, Norway
92 min

HECTOR MALOT: THE LAST DAY OF THE YEAR

(EKTORAS MALO : I TELEFTEA MERA TIS CHRONIAS)

Director: JACQUELINE LENTZOU
GREECE
25 min
OTTHONUNK MISKOLC PROGRAM 2018 / JCF-Miskolci Egyetem Ösztöndíj

HERE

Director: Potonyecz Fanni, Rácz Máté Levente
Hungary
50 min

HI, A.I. – LOVE STORIES FROM THE FUTURE



Director: Isa WILLINGER
Germany
88 min

HOW FAR THE STARS

(CSILLAGFÉNY TÁVOLSÁG)

Director: BÁRSONY Katalin
Hungary
68:26 min

In Ayah’s eyes

(In Ayahs Augen)

Director: David Wagner
Germany
19:50 min

INANIMATE



Director: LUCIA BULGHERONI
UK
8:40 min

Inconvenient Comfort



Director: Ádám Fillenz
Inconvenient Comfort
19:58 min

Infernal Affairs

(MOU GAAN DOU)

Director: Wai-Keung Lau, Alan Mak
Hong Kong
101 min

INTERMISSION EXPEDITION



Director: WIEP TEEUWISSE
NETHERLANDS
9 min

INVERSE EVEREST



Director: LERNER Balázs
Hungary
50 min

IT MUST BE HEAVEN



Director: Elia SULEIMAN
FRANCE, QATAR, GERMANY, CANADA, TURKEY, PALESTINE
97 min

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc



Director: Bruno Dumont
France
115 min

JILL BILCOCK: DANCING THE INVISIBLE



Director: Axel GRIGOR
AUSZTRALIA
78 min

JOAN OF ARC

(JEANNE)

Director: Bruno DUMONT
FRANCE
137 min

JULIA



Director: Fred ZINNEMANN
USA
117 min

Juliet, Naked



Director: Jesse PERETZ
USA
105 min

Karaoke



Director: Rupert Höller
Austria
9:40 min

KÁRPÁTHY ZOLTÁN



Director: VÁRKONYI Zoltán
HUNGARY
85 min

KATA



Director: MAKLÁRY Eszter
Hungary
20 min

KIDS



Director: MICHAEL FREI
SWITZERLAND
9 min
Shanghai international Film Festival presents

Kill the Shadow



Director: Liang Sun
84 min

KUPAL

(کوپال)

Director: Kazem Mollaie
Irán
81 min

Lady Macbeth

Director: William Oldroyd
UK
89 min

Laika



Director: Aurel KLIMT
Czech Republic
88 min
“CineNewWave special prize 2018“

Last Call



Director: KIS Hajni
Hungary
27:18 min

Last Men in Aleppo

(De Sidste Mænd i Aleppo)

Director: Feras Fayyad
Denmark, Syria, Germany
110 min
“Best short film 2018“

Last Respect

(כבוד אחרון)

Director: Reut Dagbar AGAMI
Israel
25 min
“FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Jury’s Prize 2018“

Leave No Trace



Director: Debra GRANIK
USA
109 min

LÉO MAJOR: THE ONE-EYED GHOST

(LÉO MAJOR: LE FANTÔME BORGNE)

Director: Bruno DESROSIERS
Canada
52 min

LES MISÉRABLES

(A NYOMORULTAK)

Director: Bille AUGUST
UK, GERMANY, USA
134 min

Letters

(LETTERS)

Director: Alexander SAVARSKY
Russia
13 min

LIGHT FROM LIGHT



Director: Paul HARRILL
USA
82 min

Like a Good Kid

(MESLE BACHE ADAM)

Director: Arian VAZIRDAFTARI
Irán
20 min

Like Wolves and Lambs

(LIKE WOLVES AND LAMBS)

Director: Federico TROISI
France
12:14 min

LIQUID GOLD

(FOLYÉKONY ARANY)

Director: ALMÁSI Tamás
Hungary
77 min

LITTLE SPICY

(KICSI CSÍPŐS)

Director: JORDI Leila
Hungary
8 min

LOCKDOWN



Director: KOEN VAN SANDE
BELGIUM
15 min

LOST FACE



Director: SEAN MEEHAN
Canada, Australia
14 min

Loving Vincent

Director: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
UK , Poland
95 min
“Audience Award 2017“

M.F.A.



Director: Natalia Leite
USA
95 min

Madeline’s Madeline



Director: Josephine DECKER
USA
93 min

Mandy



Director: Panos COSMATOS
USA
121 min

March Fool

(POISSON DE MARS)

Director: Pierre-Marc DROUIN, Simon LAMARRE-LEDOUX
Canada
14:10 min

Marguerite

(MARGUERITE)

Director: Marianne FARLEY
Canada
19:09 min

MERCURIO



Director: MICHELE BERNARDI
ITALY
9:54 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

(Sellők és rinocéroszok)

Director: TRAUB Viktória
Hungary
15:33 min

Milk

(Mleko)

Director: Urszula Morga
Poland
14:50 min

Minh Tâm



Director: Vincent Maury
The French director was born in 1982.
25 min
“International Confederation of Art Cinemas Jury’s Prize“

MONOS



Director: Alejandro LANDES
Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Swden, Uruguay
102 min

mother!

(Mother!)

Director: Darren ARONOFSK
USA
115 min
Tímár Péter Retrospektív

MovieClip

(Moziklip)

Director: TÍMÁR Péter
Hungary
75 min

MR. JONES



Director: Agnieszka HOLLAND
Poland, UK, Ukraine
119 min

MR. MARE

(LIDÉRC ÚR)

Director: TÓTH Luca
Hungary, France
19 min

MUZSKOLC



Director: GERGELYFFY György, PAPP M. Bori
HUNGARY
20 min

MY BREAKFAST IS YOUR DINNER

(REGGELIM A VACSORÁD)

Director: PANTYI Petra
Hungary
19 min

My Mother’s Lovers

(LOS NOVIOS DE MI MADRE)

Director: Samuel C. MONTES DE OCA LEÓN
Mexico
22 min

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB



Director: YVES PIAT
FRANCE
18 min
REEL ROCK 13

NEW PERSPECTIVE – DAVID LAMA TRIBUTE

(NEW PERSPECTIVE - DAVID LAMA TRIBUTE)

Director: Corey RICH
15 min

Night Dance

(Esti tánc)

Director: KISS Dalma
Hungary
3:46 min

Nightshade

(Nachtschade)

Director: Shady EL-HAMUS
The Netherlands
14:25 min

Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer



Director: Joseph Cedar
USA, Israel
118 min

Not yet

(Még nem)

Director: VARGA Tímea Laura
Hungary
10:35 min

NOTES ABOUT DR. BÉLA HALMAY

(JEGYZETEK DR. HALMAY BÉLÁRÓL)

Director: TÖRÖK Eszter
HUNGARY
10 min

Nothing Ever Happens

(NUNCA PASA NADA)

Director: Javier PRIETO
Spain
7:30 min

Nymphette

(NYMPHETTE)

Director: Marijose SAPIÑA
France
9:34 min

Off Season

(Szezon után)

Director: LÁNG Orsolya
Hungary
10:19 min

ON HER MAJESTY’S SECRET SERVICE



Director: Peter R. HUNT
UK
142 min

On the Path

(CAMINAN)

Director: Mikel Rueda
Spain
14:20 min

Once Upon Video Rental

(Volt egyszer egy téka)

Director: CSIZMAZIA "Cheese" Gábor
Hungary
90 min

One Day

(Egy nap)

Director: SZILÁGYI Zsófia
Hungary
99 min

OUR FATHER

(Avinu)

Director: Meni YAESH
FRANCE, ISRAE
107 min

OUR HOUSE



Director: BALOGH Fábián
Hungary
10 min

OUT STEALING HORSES

(UT OG STJÆLE HESTER)

Director: Hans Petter MOLAND
Norway, Sweden, Denmark
123 min

Painted Paris

(PARIS EST NOIRE)

Director: Robin DERIAUD
France
12 min

Paradox

(Sha po lang: taam long)

Director: Wilson Yip
101 min

PARASITE

(GISAENGCHUNG)

Director: Joon-ho BONG
South-Korea
132 min

PAVAROTTI



Director: Ron HOWARD
UK, USA
114 min

PEARL OF HOPE



Director: LACZA Zsóka
Hungary
20 min

PELLE THE CONQUEROR

(PELLE EROBREREN)

Director: Bille AUGUST
DENMARK, SWEDEN
157 min

PIGGY

(CERDITA)

Director: CARLOTA PEREDA
SPAIN
14 min

Placebo: Alt. Russia



Director: Charlie TARGETT-ADAMS
UK
67 min

Play love!

(Játsszunk szerelmest!)

Director: Bianka Nagy
Hungary
11:42 min

Profile



Director: Timur BEKMAMBETOV
USA, Great Britain, Cyprus, Russian Federation
105 min

PROSPECT



Director: Christopher CALDWELL, Zeek EARL
Canada, USA
100 min

Pure Screen

(PURA PANTALLA)

Director: Javier FARIAS
Venezuela
8:28 min

Purgatoryo

Director: Derick Cabrido
The Philippines
85 min
REEL ROCK 13

QUEEN MAUD LAND



Director: Taylor Keating, Cedar Wright
USA
27:08 min

RAMBO V: LAST BLOOD



Director: Adrian GRUNBERG
USA
94 min

Random



Director: KÜHNEL SZABÓ Anita
Hungary
02:21 min

Ray & Liz



Director: Richard BILLINGHAM
United Kingdom
108 min
“Special Prize of the Jury III. 2018“

Real Men Don’t Cry

(LOS HOMBRES DE VERDAD NO LLORAN)

Director: Lucas CASTÁN
Spain
19:01 min

RECONSTRUCTION

(REKONSTRUKCE)

Director: JIŘÍ HAVLÍČEK, ONDŘEJ NOVÁK
CZECH REPUBLIC
15 min

Release the Dogs

(LÂCHEZ LES CHIENS)

Director: Manue FLEYTOUX
France, Belgium
21:29 min

Rikishi



Director: Julien Menanteau
France
19:34 min

RIVER

(РЕКА)

Director: DIMITRIJ DAVIDOV
REPUBLIC OF SAKHA-YAKUTIA, RUSSIA
19:47 min

RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the World



Director: Catherine BAINBRIDGE
Canada
102 min

SAINT FRANCES



Director: Alex THOMPSON
USA
106 min

Saudade

(SAUDADE)

Director: VÉGSŐ Ágota
Portugal, Hungary
5 min

Scenes from a cinematographer’s life – István Hildebrand’s legend

(Jelenetek egy operatőr életéből – Hildebrand István legendáriuma)

Director: KOCSIS Tibor
Hungary
100 min

Searching



Director: Aneesh CHAGANTY
USA
102 min

SECOND BREATH

(SECOND SOUFFLE)

Director: ANTONY LEVKAOVITCH
FRANCE
15:21 min

Second to None



Director: Vincent Gallagher
Ireland
7:12 min

SHAMANS IN THE TRAP OF CIVILIZATION

(SÁMÁNOK A CIVILIZÁCIÓ SZORÍTÁSÁBAN)

Director: KARLOWITS-JUHÁSZ Tamás
Hungary
10 min
Shanghai international Film Festival presents

SHe



Director: Zhou Shengwei
95 min

SHE RUNS

(NAN FANG SHAO NV)

Director: QUI YANG
CHINA, FRANCE
20 min

Shoplifters

(Manbiki kazoku)

Director: Hirokazu KOREEDA
Japán
121 min

SHORT CALF MUSCLE

(KORTE KUITSPIER)

Director: VICTORIA WARMERDAM
NETHERLANDS
13 min

Siberian Love



Director: Olga Delane
RUSSIA, GERMAN
82 min

SINCE SHE’S WITH ME

(MIÓTA VELEM JÁR)

Director: SZELECZKI Rozália
Hungary
25 min

Sketch

(SKETCH)

Director: Peter Lee SCOTT
UK
12 min

Skin

(HAUT)

Director: Nancy CAMALDO
Germany
23:15 min

SKIN



Director: GUY NATTIV
USA
20 min

SKYSCRAPERS

(GRATTE-CIEL)

Director: FABIANNE GIEZENDANNER
SWITZERLAND, FRANCE
12:53 min

Slide Away

(Kényszerpihenő)

Director: SIPOS Bence
Hungary
19:22 min

SO THAT MOM IS HAPPY



Director: Asya Mozhegova
Russia
12:34 min

Solar Walk



Director: BUCSI Réka
Hungary
20:55 min

Something in the Darkness

(HAY ALGO EN LA OSCURIDAD)

Director: Fran CASANOVA
Spain
14 min
Tímár Péter Retrospektív

Sound Eroticism

(Egészséges erotika)

Director: TÍMÁR Péter
Hungary
88 min

SPACE DOGS



Director: Elsa KREMSER, Levin PETER
AUSTRIA, GERMANY
91 min

Sparrows Are Birds Too

(A veréb is madár)

Director: HINTSCH György
Hungary
80 min

Stonehead

(Shi Tou)

Director: Zhao Xiang
People’s Republic of China
90 min

Stray



Director: Dustin FENELEY
New Zealand
104 min
“Special Prize of the Jury“

Sunset

(Napszállta)

Director: NEMES JELES László
Hungary, France
144 min
“Audience Award 2019“

SYSTEM CRASHER

(SYSTEMSPRENGER)

Director: Nora FINGSCHEIDT
Germany
118 min

Take Me Please



Director: HEGYI Olivér
Hungary
13:18 min

Tbilisi to Tennessee



Director: WASHINGTON Daniel J.
Hungary
29:16 min
“International Ecumenical Jury Pirze“

TEHRAN: CITY OF LOVE



Director: Ali JABERANSARI
Iran, UK, Netherlands
102 min

The 8-Year Engagement

(Hachi-nen goshi no hanayome)

Director: Takahisa ZEZE
Japán
119 min

The Bank Of Broken Hearts

(Kirik Kalpler Bankasi)

Director: Onur Ünlü
Turkey
120 min

The Bar Mitzvah boys

(A Bármicvó fiúk)

Director: Oláh Kata, Csukás Sándor
Hungary
74 min

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week



Director: Ron HOWARD
USA
106 min

THE BITTER TRUTH

(KESERŰ IGAZSÁG)

Director: VÁRKONYI Zoltán
HUNGARY
90 min
“CineNewWave Prize“

THE BUZZ

(SZOKÁSJOG)

Director: FÜZES Dániel
Hungary
34 min

The Child and the Night

(EL NIÑO Y LA NOCHE)

Director: Claudia RUIZ
Argentína
12 min

The Constant Factor

(Constans)

Director: Krzysztof ZANUSSI
Poland
98 min

THE DAWN WALL



Director: Peter Mortimer, Josh Lowell
USA
100 min

The Fall of Rome

(Róma bukása)

Director: TURAI Balázs
Hungary
23:28 min

The field guide to evil



Director: Peter Strickland, Ashim Alhuwalia, Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, Agnieszka Smoczynska, Katrin Gebbe, Can Evrenol, Calvin Reeder, Yannis Veslemes
Hungary, Poland, Turkey, India, USA, Austria, Germany, Greece
117 min

The Girl

(Momicheto)

Director: Petar Minov
Bulgaria Bulgária
10:28 min

The Glass Pearl

(GLASPÄRLAN)

Director: Tommi SEITAJOKI
Finland
15 min

The Grandmaster

(Yi dai zong shi)

Director: Kar-Wai Wong
130 min
“International Ecumenic Jury’s Prize 2018“
“Emeric Pressburger Prize, the Festival’s Main Prize 2018“

The Guilty

(Den skyldige)

Director: Gustav MÖLLER
Denmark
85 min

THE INTELLIGENCE! – The counterattack of robots

(THE INTELLIGENCE! - The counterattack of robots)

Director: Suisei HOSHII
Japán
19:34 min

The Interview

(L’Entretien)

Director: Marc Gurung
France
17:38 min

THE LAST BUT ONE JUDGEMENT

(UTOLSÓ ELŐTTI ÍTÉLET)

Director: GRUNWALSKY Ferenc
HUNGARY
92 min

THE LAST TRAM



Director: Darya Molchanova
Russia
18:46 min
“FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Jury Prize 2019“

THE LIGHTHOUSE



Director: Robert EGGERS
Canada, USA
110 min

THE LODGE



Director: Severin FIALA, Veronika FRANZ
UK, USA
100 min

The Lost Grandpa

(Az elveszett nagypapa)

Director: Kurutz Márton, Borsody István
Hungary
50 min

THE MARKET OF LOST THINGS



Director: ZAIDE KUTAY, CHRISTELLE SERRANO
Switzerland
6:19 min
“Adolf Zukor Prize, the Festival’s Grand Prize 2017“

The Nothing Factory

(A Fábrica de Nada)

Director: Pedro Pinho
Portugal
177 min

The peculiar abilities of Mr Mahler

(Die besonderen Fähigkeiten des Herrn Mahler)

Director: Paul PHILIPP
Germany
29 min

THE REALM

(EL REINO)

Director: Rodrigo SOROGOYEN
Spain, France
132 min

THE RETURN

(拂乡心)

Director: Hailu QIN, Xiaoli YANG
China
113 min

THE ROAD HOME

(白云·苍狗)

Director: Lianrong ZANG, Ruogu XU
China
98 min

The Sense of an Ending



Director: Ritesh Batra
UK
108 min

The Shadow of an Owl



Director: Mikhail SHULAEV
Russia
15 min

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMB

Director: JONATHAN DEMME
“A zsűri különdíja 2018“

The Silent Revolution

(Das schweigende Klassenzimmer)

Director: Lars KRAUME
Germany
111 min

THE SOUVENIR



Director: Joanna HOGG
UK
120 min

The Square



Director: Ruben Östlund
Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
142 min

THE STOP

(PRZYSTANEK)

Director: BARTOSZ REETZ
Poland
14:54 min

THE SUMMER AND ALL THE REST

(L’ÉTÉ ET TOUT LE RESTE)

Director: SVEN BRESSER
NETHERLANDS
18 min
“Best short film 2017“

The Transfer

(Die Überstellung)

Director: Michael Grudsky
Germany, Israel
22:24 min

THE TUSSLE



Director: Evgeniy Nikitin
Russia
30 min
REEL ROCK 13

THE VALLEY OF THE MOON



Director: Henna Taylor
USA
18 min

THE WHEEL TURNS



Director: SANG JOO KIM
USA, SOUTH KOREA
12:39 min

The Wild Pear Tree

(Ahlat Agaci)

Director: Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
Turkey, France, Germany, Bulgaria, Republic of Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden
188 min
Festival opening film

The Year of the Quiet Sun

(Rok spokojnego slonca)

Director: Krzysztof ZANUSSI
Poland, USA, West Germany
106 min

THOSE WHO REMAINED

(AKIK MARADTAK)

Director: TÓTH Barnabás
Hungary
83 min
“Best short film“

THREE YEARS MORE

(ATO SAN NEN)

Director: PERDRO COLLANTES
FRANCE, SPAIN
25 min

TICKET TO THE MOON

(EIN TICKET ZUM MOND)

Director: Veronika JANATKOVÁ
GERMANY, CZECH REPUBLIC
80 min

Time to go

(Koniec widzenia)

Director: Grzegorz Mołda
Poland
15 min

TRANSMISSION

Director: Varun Raman, Tom Hancock
UK
17:26 min

Transports Davignon

(TRANSPORTS DAVIGNON)

Director: Yves CHAUDOUËT
France
27:30 min

TWO LINES

(KÉT CSÍK)

Director: DUDÁS Balázs
Hungary
32 min

U – July 22

(Utøya 22. juli)

Director: Erik POPPE
Norway
90 min

Ultra Low



Director: Nicholas GYENEY
USA
117 min

Under the Rose

(Bajo la Rosa)

Director: Josué Ramos
Spain
99 min

Unnatural selection

(Inégalité des chances)

Director: Geneviève Delouche
France
15 min

Unsafe Land

(Zűrös környék)

Director: SZÉNÁSI Marcell
Hungary
09:09 min
REEL ROCK 13

UP TO SPEED



USA
20:35 min
Festival closing film

Victoria and Abdul

Director: Stephen FREARS
UK, USA
106 min

Wasteland

(Terrain Vague)

Director: Latifa Said
France, Portugal
14 min

We Together

Director: Henry Kaplan
USA
7 min
“Emeric Pressburger Prize, the Festival’s Main Prize 2017“

Western

Director: Valeska Grisebach
Germany, Bulgaria, Austria
119 min

Where is My Moon?

(WHERE IS MY MOON?)

Director: Mi-Young BAEK
South Korea, France
6:35 min

Whitney: „Can I Be Me”

Director: Nick BROOMFIELD, Rudi DOLEZAL
UK, US
105 min

WHO SAW HER DIE?

(CHI L’HA VISTA MORIRE?)

Director: Aldo LADO
ITALY, MONACO
90 min

WILCOX

Director: Denis CÔTÉ
Canada
66 min

Wildlife



Director: Paul DANO
USA
104 min

XIAO XIAN



Director: JIAJIE YU YAN
SPAIN
17 min